602-277-2010
[…] As noted above, the Court articulated its holding based upon the trustee’s duty to disclose under A.R.S. § 14-10813(A). The Court did not address (perhaps because the parties did not raise it as an issue) the rather significant exceptions to that statutory duty of disclosure. The first sentence of A.R.S. § 14-10813(A), which imposes upon the trustee a duty to affirmatively disclose important information to the beneficiaries, starts with the words, “Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise…” The second and final sentence of A.R.S. § 14-10813(A), which imposes on a trustee the duty to respond to a beneficiary’s requests for information, begins with the words, “Unless the trustee determines that it is unreasonable under the circumstances to do so….” Thus, A.R.S. § 14-10813(A) is plainly qualified.

The holding’s reliance on the dictates of A.R.S. § 14-10813(A) might reasonably lead one to conclude that the extent of the trustee’s attorney-client privilege is a function of trust drafting and trustee discretion.