602-277-2010
[…] The holding’s reliance on the dictates of A.R.S. § 14-10813(A) might reasonably lead one to conclude that the extent of the trustee’s attorney-client privilege is a function of trust drafting and trustee discretion. While that conclusion is the rational extension of the words used by the Court and the Legislature, I suggest one not rely exclusively on that rationale. After all, as the Court noted, there is common law recognition of a beneficiary’s informational rights, and the common law of trusts continues to supplant the Arizona Trust Code. A.R.S. § 14-10106(A).

Also, one must bear in mind the dictates of A.R.S. § 14-10105(B)(8) which expressly prohibits the effective drafting around the “duty to respond to the request of a qualified beneficiary of an irrevocable trust for trustee's reports and other information reasonably related to the administration of a trust.”